Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116992.015 - Employee'S Leg Is Fractured While Rigging Gate Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 116992.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407125.01506/11/2019236210Dragados Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 was rigging a 36-inch, 1,967-pound ga te valve to an overhead crane. He could not reach the second rigging eye, becau se the outriggers of the crane were in the way. The employee, in an attempt to slightly roll the valve and gain access to the rigging eye, kicked the wood brac ing the valve in place. The valve was resting on the wood and not chocked by it . The valve tipped over and onto the employee's leg, pinning him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured right leg, both the tibia and fibula bones. He was released without hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bracing, chock, crane, crane outrigger, falling object, fracture, gate, pinned, projectile, rigging, struck by, tibia, tips over, unsecured, valve
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407125.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: