Accident Summary Nr: 116988.015 - Employee injures face and abdomine when struck by suspended

Accident Summary Nr: 116988.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1407092.01506/11/2019236220Robert A. Bothman, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading sections of pipe into a shallow 2.5-foot-wide trench. The coworker was operating an excavator to move the pipe. Employee #1 was slouched over in the trench when he was struck by a suspended concrete pipe, 12-inch diameter by 8-foot long and weighing approximately 1,000 pounds, that was being moved into position. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of abdominal and facial injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pipe, Construction, Excavation, Face, Fracture, Rehabilitation, Struck By, Suspended Load, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1407092.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: