Accident Summary Nr: 116986.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using powered wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405524.015 | 06/11/2019 | 336312 | Detroit Diesel Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was installing fuel lines on an engine block using a DC-powered clawfoot wrench. The employee's finger was in an opening of the wrench when the actuator switch was depressed. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index fingertip and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405524.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury |