Accident Summary Nr: 116982.015 - Employee is killed in fall after ground collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1407082.015 | 06/12/2019 | 236220 | Demex Environmental Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on June 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the renovation of a thirteen-story multifamily residential building. He was using a Bobcat loader to collect demolition debris when the ground collapsed and the employee fell, a fall height of approximately 200 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 13 | 215 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1407082.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 200 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |