Accident Summary Nr: 116981.015 - Employee's leg is amputated by amusement ride
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406644.015 | 06/10/2019 | 713990 | Skerbeck Family Carnival Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 8, 2019, an employee, a Ticket Taker, was asked to help a coworker, a Ride Supervisor, needing assistance in moving a train on the Fire Ball amusement ride. The wheel and bearing assembly on the ride required replacement and a group of coworkers were pushing the 5-carriage train section clockwise on the track to insert a pin and lock it into place to prevent movement during the wheel and bearing repair. As the employee and coworkers were pushing the train assembly, the employee's foot was accidently stepped on by a coworker and as the employee replanted his right foot, he slipped and fell and his right leg went into the open track area. When the employee slipped and fell, the coworkers lost their hold on the train and it rolled back over the employee's leg. The employee was pinned between the train and platform for 1-2 minutes as paramedics that were on site assisted in his removal from the amusement ride. The employee was transported to a local hospital, admitted, and his leg was medically amputated at the knee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406644.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |