Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116979.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Arm

Accident: 116979.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 12/17/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1375724.01502/01/2019Weslar, Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on December 17, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a framing contracto r, was working at the site of a new two-story multifamily structure. He was sta nding on an 8-foot ladder to change the saddle beam of the ceiling beam. The la dder was not positioned directly below the beam area where the work needed to be done. The employee reached out to move the beam, and in so doing lost his bala nce and fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hosp ital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left forearm.

Keywords: arm, beam, blunt force trauma, erection process, fall, fall protection, fracture, framing, ladder, lost balance, residential construction, struck against, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1375724.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist: 6
FallHt:6
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: