Accident Summary Nr: 116976.015 - Employee's foot is fractured by falling plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1369457.015 | 01/04/2019 | 238150 | Tower Glass |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a glass contractor, was working on the fifth level of a 16-floor commercial building project. He was installing a footing/starter track for a glass wall. At the same time, employees of the steel erection contractor were using a Bragg's Crane, Liebherr, LR 1300 to rig and carry planks that measured 25 feet by 1 foot by 2 inches from the 16th level to the ground level. The crane was picking up a load of planks when one of the chokers struck a stack of 42 unsecured plywood sheets that measured 8 feet by 4 feet. The plywood sheets fell from the 16th level, and one sheet struck Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to the foot that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 16 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1369457.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Glaziers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |