Accident Summary Nr: 116976.015 - Employee's foot is fractured by falling plywood

Accident Summary Nr: 116976.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1369457.01501/04/2019238150Tower Glass

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a glass contractor, was working on the fifth level of a 16-floor commercial building project. He was installing a footing/starter track for a glass wall. At the same time, employees of the steel erection contractor were using a Bragg's Crane, Liebherr, LR 1300 to rig and carry planks that measured 25 feet by 1 foot by 2 inches from the 16th level to the ground level. The crane was picking up a load of planks when one of the chokers struck a stack of 42 unsecured plywood sheets that measured 8 feet by 4 feet. The plywood sheets fell from the 16th level, and one sheet struck Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to the foot that required surgery.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Foot, Footings, Fracture, Installing, Lumber Stack, Plank, Plywood, Rigging, Struck By, Tracks, Unsecured, Unsecured Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1369457.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: