Accident Summary Nr: 116970.015 - Employee incurs severe face injuries when struck by cam lock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406490.015 | 06/10/2019 | 213112 | Beckman Production Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:05 a.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was assessing work to be performed at an oil field preparing to attempt a cam lock plug removal. The plug blew out striking the employee in the face. The employee incurred severe facial injuries, including possible blindness in both eyes, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406490.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |