Accident Summary Nr: 116969.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399455.015 | 05/08/2019 | 325611 | O3 Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was attempting to diagnose the reason that a belt was not moving along a pulley as it should. The employee put his right middle finger between the belt and pulley when the belt began to quickly advance. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399455.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |