Accident Summary Nr: 116969.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between belt and pu

Accident Summary Nr: 116969.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399455.01505/08/2019325611O3 Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on April 19, 2019, an employee was attempting to diagnose the reason that a belt was not moving along a pulley as it should. The employee put his right middle finger between the belt and pulley when the belt began to quickly advance. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Malfunction, Mech Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399455.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators