Accident Summary Nr: 116968.015 - Employee is injured when pinned between trench wall and pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 116968.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406996.01506/10/2019237110Triple B Construction

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a pipeline construction company, were engaged in pipeline installation work for a sewer/water treatment plant. Employee #1 was inside a 3-foot to 4-foot trench and guiding a 30-inch reinforced concrete pipe from the west end. His coworker was operating a Case cx80c trackhoe with a 12-foot nylon lifting strap attached to the equipment's boom. The boom of the trackhoe lost power, and the arm swung west 3 feet, pinning Employee #1 between the trench wall and the pipe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a lacerated liver and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Boom, Caught Between, Construction, Crushing, Excavator, Hemorrhage, Internal Bleeding, Laceration, Liver, Loader/Backhoe, Pinned, Pipe, Pipeline, Struck By, Trench, Undrgrd Installation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406996.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: