Accident: 116968.015 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Trench Wall And Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1406996.015 | 06/10/2019 | Triple B Construction |
At 11:30 a.m. on May 31, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a pipelin e construction company, were engaged in pipeline installation work for a sewer/w ater treatment plant. Employee #1 was inside a 3-foot to 4-foot trench and guid ing a 30-inch reinforced concrete pipe from the west end. His coworker was oper ating a Case cx80c trackhoe with a 12-foot nylon lifting strap attached to the e quipment's boom. The boom of the trackhoe lost power, and the arm swung west 3 feet, pinning Employee #1 between the trench wall and the pipe. Employee #1 wa s transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a lacerated liver an d internal bleeding.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Other |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406996.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: |