Accident Summary Nr: 116967.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by falling tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406992.015 | 06/10/2019 | 811198 | Ben Tire Distributors, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was changing tires on a John Deere Sprayer. The employee took off the right rear tire and was rolling it to the front of the sprayer to lean against the truck. As the employee was rolling the tire, he felt it kick out towards him. The employee tried to push away from the tire but he slipped in loose gravel and fell to his knees and the tire fell across his back and pinned him to ground. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured third lumbar vertebrae.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406992.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |