Accident Summary Nr: 116961.015 - Employee incurs lacerations on face and hand when pipe burst

Accident Summary Nr: 116961.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 04/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393241.01504/15/20191711238220317723888 - Jet Industries Inc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 11, 2019, an employee worked to trace a leak in a copper pipe using a spray of soapy water on the joint. The contents of the pipe were under approximately sixty PSI and the pipe burst when the soapy water was sprayed on the pipe. The pieces of pipe struck the employee on the face and right hand and caused lacerations. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for stitches to the injuries.

Keywords: Face, Hand, Inspecting, Laceration, Pipe, Pressure Piping, Sprayed, Struck By, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1393241.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: