Accident Summary Nr: 116960.015 - Employee falls from roof, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406933.015 | 04/02/2019 | 1751 | 238350 | 317723818 - Shells Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: ON March 27, 2019, an employee was working on the roof of a new construction pole barn. The employee fell from the roof approximately 14 feet to hard compact rock. The employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance and later died while in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1406933.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |