Accident Summary Nr: 116955.015 - Employee amputates finger between angle bar and saw fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1393481.015 | 04/16/2019 | 336211 | Amthor International |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was preparing to cut a piece of angle bar to length with a chop saw when he did not place the angle bar firmly against the saw fence and his finger got caught between the bar and the fence. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index fingertip. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1393481.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |