Accident Summary Nr: 116955.015 - Employee amputates finger between angle bar and saw fence

Accident Summary Nr: 116955.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 04/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1393481.01504/16/2019336211Amthor International

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on April 5, 2019, an employee was preparing to cut a piece of angle bar to length with a chop saw when he did not place the angle bar firmly against the saw fence and his finger got caught between the bar and the fence. The employee suffered an amputation of his left index fingertip. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Chop Saw, Cutting, Fence, Fingertip, Metal Bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1393481.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Personal service occupations, n.e.c.