Accident Summary Nr: 116951.015 - Employees raising drill rig mast are shocked by power line

Accident Summary Nr: 116951.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406852.01506/05/2019237110Valley Well Drilling Llc

Abstract: At 1:40 a.m. on June 4, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 were raising a drilling rig mast into place over a location to be drilled. The drilling rig mast made contact with an overhead high voltage electric power line. Both employees were injured. Employee #1 required hospitalization for electric shock and related injuries. His left arm was severely injured and required amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Arm, Construction, Contact, Drill Rig--Non-Oil, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, High Voltage, Installing, Mast, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406852.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Surveying
Fatality Cause: