Accident Summary Nr: 116949.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when tractor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 116949.015 -- Report ID: 0454734 -- Event Date: 06/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406844.01506/10/2019811111Anderson County - Highway Department

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was mowing grass along a roadway with a John Deere 6215 tractor when he drove too close to an edge and rolled over an embankment. The employee was hospitalized with fractured ribs, neck, and spinal injuries.

Keywords: Crushed, Fracture, Lawn Mower, Neck, Overturn, Rib, Seat Belt, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406844.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction