Accident Summary Nr: 116948.015 - Employee is killed in fall from trash bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406813.015 | 06/06/2019 | 236115 | Powerbuild Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a residential construction project. He was working inside a homemade trash bin when he fell to the ground and struck concrete, a fall height of approximately 16 feet. Employee #1 was killed as the result of blunt force trauma sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406813.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |