Accident Summary Nr: 116946.015 - Veterans home resident dies following outbreak of Legionella
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375876.015 | 01/29/2019 | 921190 | Il Dept. Of Veteran Affairs - Manteno Veterans Home |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 29, 2019, several residents were living at a facility that provided skilled nursing care to veterans. Three of them contracted Legionella, also known as Legionnaires' Disease. Two residents contracted pneumonia, and one resident died at the hospital. No employees were harmed. The incident generated an inspection, number 1375876.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375876.015 | 1 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |