Accident Summary Nr: 116946.015 - Veterans home resident dies following outbreak of Legionella

Accident Summary Nr: 116946.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375876.01501/29/2019921190Il Dept. Of Veteran Affairs - Manteno Veterans Home

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 29, 2019, several residents were living at a facility that provided skilled nursing care to veterans. Three of them contracted Legionella, also known as Legionnaires' Disease. Two residents contracted pneumonia, and one resident died at the hospital. No employees were harmed. The incident generated an inspection, number 1375876.

Keywords: Infection, Infectious Disease, Legionnaires' Disease, Lung, Respiratory Tract

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1375876.015 1 M Non Hospitalized injury