Accident Summary Nr: 116945.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from movie screen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384733.015 | 03/13/2019 | 238990 | Fox Services Group, Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2019, Employee #1 was climbing or standing on a movie screen support frame. He was attempting to adjust connections between the screen and the support frame. Employee #1 had a harness and single shock absorbing lanyard, but he could not maintain 100 percent tie off while climbing the support frame, which was not designed to be climbed and lacked a suitable point of anchorage. The employee #1 fell from the support frame, a fall height of 22 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including fractures to multiple ribs and vertebrae and a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 36 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1384733.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |