Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116943.015 - Worker Trimming Tree Branches Partially Amputates Finger

Accident: 116943.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1374508.01501/28/2019Paradise Garden Center, Inc.

At 7:55 a.m. on January 3, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer for a land scaping service. He was at a worksite that was a fixed facility consisting of a commercial indoor and outdoor area. He was an employee of the employer, and the incident occurred at the place of employment. He was operating a chain saw to cu t tree branches. As he was cutting, one of the branches moved quickly, and the e mployee's left hand came into contact with the moving chain. The index finger on his left hand was partially amputated. The employee went to a community hospita l, and the finger was reattached there. He was not hospitalized. A representativ e of the employer reported the injury to the San Bernardino district office at 3 :10 p.m. that same day. The employer reported the incident to the Division, purs uant to Title 8 CCR Section 342(a), in a timely manner. A CSHO from the San Bern ardino district office arrived at the site and opened the investigation at 2:45 p.m. on January 28, 2019. One of the factors that caused the incident was that t he employer failed to ensure that the employee was trained and instructed in the areas that include the hazards involved in the job assignment of tree trimming and proper safe use of all equipment, including, but not limited to, safety equi pment and personal protective equipment. The incident would have been prevented had the employee been properly trained. No Serious Accident Related violation of Title 8 CCR was determined. Other violations were found, however, and the emplo yer was cited.

Keywords: arborist, chain saw, climbing on column, cutting chain, equipment operator, finger, glove, laceration, landscaper, landscaping, ppe, partial amputation, struck against, training, tree, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1374508.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction