Accident Summary Nr: 116940.015 - Employee suffers hand crush injury in conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 116940.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 06/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406384.01506/07/2019322121Protrans Services

Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was sorting paper products from a paper converting machine. The employee caught his hand in the conveyer rollers which were not fully guarded. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed left hand.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Hand, Paper Machine, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1406384.015 34 M Hospitalized injury