Accident Summary Nr: 116938.015 - Employee suffers dehydration during road paving

Accident Summary Nr: 116938.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406759.01506/07/2019541330Alcorn Engineering, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was working as a laborer during road paving operations. The employee completed his workday but did not feel well and went to the hospital the following day. The employee was treated for dehydration and released.

Keywords: Dehydration, Heat-related illness , Road Paving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406759.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: