Accident Summary Nr: 116937.015 - Employee suffers amputation from forklift attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 116937.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406583.01506/07/2019332322Sheet Metal Werks, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:56 a.m. on June 6, 2019, an employee was driving a forklift with a hopper attachment loaded with sheet metal scrap to a dumpster. When the employee exited the forklift and pulled the handle to tip the hopper attachment into the dumpster he rested his left hand in the area near the right fork of the forklift. As the hopper tipped, the attachment shifted and pinched the employee's left ring finger between the fork and the attachment, amputating the left ring finger above second knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Dumpster, Finger, Forklift, Hopper, Pinched, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406583.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy