Accident Summary Nr: 116936.015 - Employee injures arm when struck by metal pole

Accident Summary Nr: 116936.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406756.01506/06/2019327993Johns Manville

Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee and his coworker were cleaning the inside of an exhaust duct. The employee was holding a flashlight shining light into the duct so the coworker could clean the duct. The coworker had not made sure the blind was inserted into the duct and as he inserted the pole to clean the duct the pole was pulled from his hands and made contact with the fan blades causing it to move erratically and strike the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a puncture wound to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Contact, Exhaust System, Fan Blade, Metal Pole, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406756.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Machinists