Accident Summary Nr: 116936.015 - Employee injures arm when struck by metal pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406756.015 | 06/06/2019 | 327993 | Johns Manville |
Abstract: At 9:36 a.m. on May 13, 2019, an employee and his coworker were cleaning the inside of an exhaust duct. The employee was holding a flashlight shining light into the duct so the coworker could clean the duct. The coworker had not made sure the blind was inserted into the duct and as he inserted the pole to clean the duct the pole was pulled from his hands and made contact with the fan blades causing it to move erratically and strike the employee. The employee was hospitalized with a puncture wound to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406756.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |