Accident Summary Nr: 116935.015 - Employee falls into aerated waste water pit and drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405408.015 | 06/03/2019 | 924110 | Mayor And City Council Of Baltimore |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 2, 2019, Employee #1 entered the Grit Building on the East end where she was supervising two employees who were working overtime inside of the building. The Supervisor had left the building earlier and the two employees were not aware that she had returned to the building. The two employees were using a 10 Ton overhead crane to remove grit from a tank and place it into a dump truck. Employee #1 stepped onto two 3 feet by 4 feet elevated metal grates while walking to where the employees she supervised were working. The grates gave way causing both the grates and the employee to fall into an area where waste water is directed before going through a 96 inch pipe into the Screen Building. The employee fell into the wastewater pit and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405408.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |