Accident Summary Nr: 116934.015 - Employee is struck by fallen tree and fractures skull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406254.015 | 05/29/2019 | 561730 | Archer Tree Service |
Abstract: On May 29, 2019, an employee was holding a rope to guide a 54 foot spruce tree that was being removed. The employee was in the path of the tree and was struck when it fell, fracturing his skull and sustaining a brain hemorrhage. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406254.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |