Accident Summary Nr: 116931.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on scissor grab while moving bl
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406707.015 | 06/05/2019 | 335991 | Mersen Usa St. Marys - Pa Corp |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on June 2, 2019, an employee was using a scissors grab to move a graphite spacer block. The block slipped from scissors grab causing the grab to spin and strike the employee's left hand. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406707.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |