Accident Summary Nr: 116929.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught between door and frame

Accident Summary Nr: 116929.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406719.01506/10/2019452112Walmart Store #3230

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was pushing the emergency panic bar when her fingers were caught between the door and frame. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left pinky finger.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught In, Department Store, Door, Finger, Fracture, Frame

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1406719.015 22 F Hospitalized injury