Accident Summary Nr: 116928.015 - Employee is evaluated after being lethargic and pale, incurs

Accident Summary Nr: 116928.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 03/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1385296.01503/14/2019493120R.M.T. Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:24 p.m. on March 12, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that provided refrigerated warehousing and storage. He was transferring and stacking boxes full of oranges from a conveyor belt onto a pallet. He experienced an onset of weakness and numbness, and he had difficulty speaking. He was turning pale. He was not hospitalized, but he was taken to an occupational doctor for medical evaluation. He was diagnosed as having a non-occupational viral infection. He was not harmed by an object or substance.

Keywords: Conveyor Belt, Dizziness, Food processing, Infection, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Storage Area, Temperature, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1385296.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury