Accident Summary Nr: 116925.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406685.015 | 06/07/2019 | 238120 | Sanford Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2019, Employee #1 was fanning out steel decking sheets on the roof of a two-story commercial building being constructed. He was in close proximity to the edge of the roof deck. The employee stepped forward and fell, a fall height of 30.3 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures to spinal vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406685.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |