Accident Summary Nr: 116923.015 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion while working in field

Accident Summary Nr: 116923.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406675.01506/06/2019111998C & B Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was pulling plastic sheeting from around plants when he passed out. The employee was hospitalized and treated for heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat Exhaustion, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1406675.015 54 M Hospitalized injury