Accident Summary Nr: 116922.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall off dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406632.015 | 06/04/2019 | 445110 | Kroger Limited Partnership 1 |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to identify if storage racks were mistakenly thrown into the store's dumpster by climbing onto the edge of the dumpster. The employee lost his balance and fell to the asphalt below. The employee sustained a fractured skull and a concussion that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406632.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury |