Accident Summary Nr: 116922.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall off dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 116922.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406632.01506/04/2019445110Kroger Limited Partnership 1

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was attempting to identify if storage racks were mistakenly thrown into the store's dumpster by climbing onto the edge of the dumpster. The employee lost his balance and fell to the asphalt below. The employee sustained a fractured skull and a concussion that required hospitalization.

Keywords: Concussion, Convenience Store, Dumpster, Fall, Fracture, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1406632.015 42 M Hospitalized injury