Accident Summary Nr: 116921.015 - Two employees are injured in altercation with patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377754.015 | 02/08/2019 | 622110 | Uc Davis Medical Center |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee, a security officer, was injured during an altercation with a patient and was subsequently hospitalized for 14 hours. Public Safety Officers responded to provide assistance and were also physically attacked by the patient while attempting to defend themselves and others. While attempting to mitigate the aggressive action, one officer suffered a broken leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377754.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Secretaries |