Accident Summary Nr: 116920.015 - Logger suffers fractures and lacerations when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 116920.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406566.01512/28/20182411113310317722936 - Don Hamann Inc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on December 27, 2018, an employee was working as a laborer for a logging firm. Specifically, he was working as a choker setter. He had walked uphill and was standing off to the side of a skid trail while a turn of logs was yarded toward a landing. The logs in the turn struck a small tree pole that was lying sideways in the trail. It pivoted and struck a standing dead tree, knocking that tree over. The tree struck the employee's head as it fell. The employee suffered fractured vertebrae in his neck and lacerations to his head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Choker Setter, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Log, Logger, Logging, Neck, Spine, Struck By, Tree, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406566.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction