Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116917.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated While Moving Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 116917.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406482.01506/06/2019236220Korte & Luitjohan Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:17 p.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a PVC p ipe, 6 inches in diameter, in a 3-foot-deep trench on the side of a one-story s torage building. As Employee #1 attempted to move and position the pipe with hi s hand, the coworker attempted to kick the pipe into a 4-inch reducer. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated. He required medical treatment but was no t hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, blunt force trauma, construction, finger, hand, installing, pipe, struck against, struck by, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406482.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: