Accident Summary Nr: 116916.015 - Tree trimmer suffers fractures when struck by falling limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1378912.015 | 02/19/2019 | 561730 | Arborwell, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was working as a supervisor for a landscaping service. He was trimming the limbs of an oak tree while working from the bucket of an aerial boom lift. A limb being used as a pivot point for a drop line above the employee broke. The falling limb struck the boom arm. It recoiled, and the employee was ejected from the bucket. He was attached to the bucket by his lanyard, but upon falling back down, he struck the side of the bucket and incurred his injuries. He suffered a fractured upper left jaw, which required surgery. He also suffered spinal injuries to his T9 through T11 vertebrae, which required nonsurgical treatment. He further suffered blurry vision. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1378912.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |