Accident Summary Nr: 116915.015 - Employee suffers amputation while cleaning moving conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367251.015 | 12/14/2018 | 561320 | Citistaff Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 9, 2018, an employee was working as a laborer for a temporary employment agency. The agency provided temporary employees to a food processing firm to serve as their labor workforce. The firm was in a privately owned building composed of a large warehouse with various food processing departments. On December 9, 2018, the employee arrived at the jobsite and began his normal duties, which included cleaning the food processing firm's "Line# 1, Die Cutting" machinery and equipment. The employee was cleaning a moving conveyor belt on the line. This had been one of his daily tasks for the past five weeks, assigned to him by his lead person. The employee was using a towel and a cleaning chemical. The moving conveyor belt presented a danger zone, as it had an unguarded chain and sprocket. The line was not deenergized. As the employee cleaned or serviced the moving belt, one or more of his fingertips came into contact with the chain and sprocket. He suffered an amputation; the narrative did not say to what extent. He was transported to LAC + USC Medical Center in Los Angeles, California, where he was treated for his injuries. He was not hospitalized. The injury was reported in a timely manner to DOSH's Long Beach district Office by the employer, the food processor's safety coordinator and its human resources (HR) director, and the local police department on December 10, 2018. The Division of Occupational Safety and Health inspector received the assignment on December 12, 2018, and arrived on scene on December 14, 2018, to conduct an investigation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367251.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |