Accident Summary Nr: 116911.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406447.015 | 06/07/2019 | 332999 | Master Lock Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was operating a pneumatic press when her finger was caught between pneumatic cylinder housing and the ram. The employee suffered an amputation of her right index finger at the second joint but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406447.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |