Accident Summary Nr: 116906.015 - Employee is shocked and burned by underground power line

Accident Summary Nr: 116906.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406436.01506/06/2019237110Joseph Cortez

Abstract: At 6:41 p.m. on June 4, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a pipeline construction company, were working on a public street and running underground pipe. Employee #1 was operating a jackhammer to remove dirt/rock from a hole made on the street when he came into contact with a high voltage underground power line. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of electric shock and burns.

Keywords: Boring Machine, Burn, Construction, Contact, Drilling, Electric Shock, Equipment Operator, Excavation, High Voltage, Installing, Jackhammer, Pipe, Undrgrd Installation, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406436.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers