Accident Summary Nr: 116905.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406379.015 | 06/06/2019 | 238160 | Detherage Roofing |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s clearing nails off the roof of a one-story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion and multiple fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1406379.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |