Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116905.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 116905.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406379.01506/06/2019238160Detherage Roofing

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, wa s clearing nails off the roof of a one-story residential structure. The employee fell, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion and multiple fractures.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, cleaning, clearing, concussion, fall, fall protection, fracture, housekeeping, maintenance, nail, residential construction, roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1406379.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: