Accident Summary Nr: 116903.015 - Employee incurs nerve damage when struck by forklift forks

Accident Summary Nr: 116903.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406320.01506/06/2019311920Royal Cup, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was struck-by a stand-up forklift's right fork driven by a coworker who was travelling in the forward direction with his view obstructed by a Super Sack. While the coworker began turning the corner to approach a shrink-wrap machine, the employee operating a Crown pallet-jack was starting to back out of the area when impact occurred. The employee was wearing leather work boots at the time he was struck. The employee incurred fractured bones and lacerations to his foot, requiring hospitalization and five surgeries. He lost his middle toe and suffered from nerve damage.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Material Handling, Nerve damage, Obstructed View, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Safety Shoe, Stand-Up Operator, Struck By, Toe, Training, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406320.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators