Accident Summary Nr: 116903.015 - Employee incurs nerve damage when struck by forklift forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406320.015 | 06/06/2019 | 311920 | Royal Cup, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 a.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee was struck-by a stand-up forklift's right fork driven by a coworker who was travelling in the forward direction with his view obstructed by a Super Sack. While the coworker began turning the corner to approach a shrink-wrap machine, the employee operating a Crown pallet-jack was starting to back out of the area when impact occurred. The employee was wearing leather work boots at the time he was struck. The employee incurred fractured bones and lacerations to his foot, requiring hospitalization and five surgeries. He lost his middle toe and suffered from nerve damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406320.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |