Accident Summary Nr: 116900.015 - Employee fractures leg after falling from hay bales
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406337.015 | 06/05/2019 | 453998 | The Feed Barn |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on May 18, 2019, an employee and a coworker were assisting a customer loading hay from a storage yard. The employee had climbed the hat bales and was standing approximately 40 feet from the ground on top of the stored bales. The employee was using hay picks to grab the bales and as the hooks slipped right through the hay the employee lost his balance and was thrown off the stack to the ground. The employee suffered a double compound fracture to the tibia and fractured femur in his right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406337.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury |