Accident Summary Nr: 116899.015 - Employee dies after falling from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405974.015 | 06/06/2019 | 236116 | Naylor Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 5, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were measuring, cutting, and installing plywood sheathing over the exterior framing pieces of a new duplex residential structure. The structure consisted of two floors and an underground garage. Employee #1 was working from a wooden bracket scaffold the two employees had constructed the day before to reach the second-floor framing. The scaffold consisted of nailed two by four brackets and a single two by six platform. Employee #1, who was not wearing fall protection, was standing on the platform plank and using a nail gun to nail the sheathing into place. His coworker was on the ground, cutting the sheathing pieces and handing them up to Employee #1. Employee #1 had reached the east side of the scaffold platform when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. As he reached the surface, he struck his head against a concrete block window well. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died at 6:30 p.m. that day from the head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405974.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |