Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116898.015 - Employee Fractures Heels And Wrist In Fall From Drilling Rig

Accident: 116898.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402956.01506/03/2019Keranen Well Service, Inc.

At 11:00 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a well drilling and serv ice company, was drilling a water well at a residential property. He was workin g from the drilling rig's raised platform when he noticed a bad spot on the wire rope cable. As he was inspecting the cable, it broke, and the platform fell. The employee fell a height of 20 feet. He was transported to the hospital and a dmitted for treatment of fractures to both heels and a wrist.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broken cable, drill rig--non-oil, equipment failure, fall, fall protection, falling object, foot, fracture, inspecting, residential construction, structural collapse, water well, work platform,
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1402956.015 49 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 20
FallHt:20
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: