Accident: 116898.015 - Employee Fractures Heels And Wrist In Fall From Drilling Rig
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402956.015 | 06/03/2019 | Keranen Well Service, Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on May 20, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a well drilling and serv ice company, was drilling a water well at a residential property. He was workin g from the drilling rig's raised platform when he noticed a bad spot on the wire rope cable. As he was inspecting the cable, it broke, and the platform fell. The employee fell a height of 20 feet. He was transported to the hospital and a dmitted for treatment of fractures to both heels and a wrist.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402956.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |