Accident Summary Nr: 116896.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating portable saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406298.015 | 06/03/2019 | 311611 | Swift Pork Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was operating a portable hock saw that was being used temporarily while the permanent saw was inoperable. The portable saw was placed on the opposite side of the table and across from the permanent saw where the employee was accustomed to working. The employee was placing a ham on a machine guard that was vibrating and then turned around. As the employee turned she contacted the backside of the portable saw blade with her right hand. The employee amputated her fingertip that required medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406298.015 | 44 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |