Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116891.015 - Employee Injures Head On Rops After Flipping Forklift Over

Accident Summary Nr: 116891.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406241.01506/03/2019562998Future Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 23, 2019, an employee was operating a forklift when he back ed the forklift off the pavement edge and caused the back wheels to get stuck. T he employee accelerated back and forth trying to free the forklift. When the emp loyee succeeded in getting traction on the pavement with the back wheels, he for ced the machine forward and flipped the forklift onto its right side. The employ ee was wearing seatbelt but struck the back of his head on the ROPS and required hospitalization.

Keywords: accelerator pedal, blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, equipment operator, forklift, head, industrial truck, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, rops, roll-over, seat belt, struck against, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1406241.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury