Accident Summary Nr: 116889.015 - Employee lacerates thumb tip while cutting roofing lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406229.015 | 06/06/2019 | 423330 | Service Works Of Ft. Lauderdale, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 5, 2019, an employee was cutting a 2 inch by 10 foot board lengthwise with a circular saw. The employee placed his right hand too close to the cutting surface when he struck the saw blade and lacerated his thumb tip requiring medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1406229.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |