Accident Summary Nr: 116885.015 - Employee fractures leg after rollover and ejection from ATV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406117.015 | 06/06/2019 | 453310 | Goodwill Industries-Big Bend, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 4, 2019, an employee drove her Kubota RTV 400ci All-Terrain Vehicle (ATV) onto a high berm and off centered the vehicle. While attempting to extract the ATV from the high dirt, the employee rolled the ATV over onto its roof and was ejected. The employee fractured her left tibia and fibula from impact with the ATV frame and the ground and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406117.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |