Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116882.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Crushed When Trailer Jack Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 116882.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1406107.01506/06/2019238110Airport Specialty Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was un-hitching a trailer that was loa ded with construction equipment, including a tractor and concrete metal stakes. The trailer jack snapped off as the trailer was being raised, and the falling t railer crushed Employee #1's ankle. The employee was transported to the hospita l and admitted for treatment of the crushed ankle. The trailer was later determ ined to have been overloaded.

Keywords: ankle, blunt force trauma, collapse, construction, crushed, equipment failure, falling object, fracture, jack, overloaded, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1406107.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction