Accident Summary Nr: 116882.015 - Employee'S Ankle Is Crushed When Trailer Jack Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1406107.015 | 06/06/2019 | 238110 | Airport Specialty Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 13, 2019, Employee #1 was un-hitching a trailer that was loa ded with construction equipment, including a tractor and concrete metal stakes. The trailer jack snapped off as the trailer was being raised, and the falling t railer crushed Employee #1's ankle. The employee was transported to the hospita l and admitted for treatment of the crushed ankle. The trailer was later determ ined to have been overloaded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1406107.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |