Accident Summary Nr: 116880.015 - Employee is crushed by unsecured load of glass pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1406088.015 | 06/06/2019 | 327211 | Prl Glass Systems |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on May 3, 2019, an employee was pushing a rack of 25 pieces of 120 inch by 60 inch by 1/2 inch thick glass to a polishing machine. He was assisted by two coworkers when one of the coworkers lost control of the rear of the rack causing the rack to strike a vertical structural support I-beam. The impact caused the glass pieces to shift breaking the rope used to tie the glass pieces to the rack. The glass landed on the employee crushing him. The employee sustained a laceration to his head, bruised ribs, a broken pelvis and a damaged urethra requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1406088.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |